CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 E84639

Ms. Cindy Shahamat
Schenker Int’l., Inc.
4700 Lima St.
P.O. Box 39945
Denver, CO 80239-0945

RE: The tariff classification of My Twin Costume from China.

Dear Ms. Shahamat:

In your letter dated July 8, 1999, on behalf of The Lifelike Company Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with the ruling request will be returned to you.

The submitted sample, “My Twinn Costume” consists of a dress and cape. They are composed of velveteen woven 35% cotton/35% polyester/30% nylon fabric. The dress is full length and is designed with a metallic inset, gold netting along the bottom edge and puffed sleeves. The cape is full length with a metallic lining and attached hood.

The applicable subheading for the dress will be 6204.43.4040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles. Suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses…(other than swimwear): Dresses: Of synthetic fibers: Other, Other: Girls'.” The duty rate will be 16.5% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the cape will be 6202.13.4030, Harmonized Tariff schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Women’s or girls’…capes, cloaks…other than those of heading 6204: Overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks and similar coats: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other, Other: Girls’.” The rate of duty will be 28.6% ad valorem.

The dress falls within textile category designation 636 and the cape within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division